Kawai CN 301 Digital Piano Information, Specifications and Resources

Author: Andy Merrett / Data Driven

Music accessories on Amazon

Audio cables Headphones Akai Sampler Focusrite Scarlett Mini microphone for mobile Metronomes
Kawai CN 301

Overview

The Kawai CN 301 is a digital piano released in 2022. It is aimed at those primarily wanting a quality piano sound and keyboard feel.

The CN 301 has 88 fully weighted full sized keys with touch sensitivity but no aftertouch. It has 256 notes of polyphony, which is excellent for a digital piano. It has 45 on board sounds including pianos and real world sounds, and sustain/damper and soft pedals.

The CN 301 uses Kawai's Progressive Harmonic Imaging, for dynamic multi-sampled pianos, offering extremely detailed velocity layers for authentic acoustic piano realism.

It has the ability to record and play back user performances. It has built-in MIDI capabilities. It offers an on-board learning system. It has a built-in amplifier and speakers. It runs from AC power.

It's a part of the CN family of instruments.

View Prices on AmazonView Prices on ReverbView Prices on ebayView Prices on Music & Arts

Disclosure

Check out the latest Kawai digital pianos on Amazon

Specifications

Form

Number of Keys: 88
Key Weight: Piano
Key Size: Full
Touch Sensitive:
Aftertouch:

Sound

Number of Voices: 45
Polyphony: 256
Sound Generation: Progressive Harmonic Imaging
Piano Sounds:
Real World Sounds:
Sounds Editable:
Accompaniments:

Extra Features

Recorder/Sequencer:
Tutorials:

Communication

MIDI:
USB:
Tablet Connectivity:

Power

AC Power:
Batteries:

Audio

Speakers:
Audio Out:
Audio In:

Pedals

Sustain Pedal:
Soft Pedal:
Expression Pedal:

Release Info

Year: 2022
RRP: $3099

Description

Piano sound: Celebrated concert grand pianos

The rich, expressive sound of Kawai’s celebrated concert grand pianos are at the heart of the new CN301, with both the flagship Shigeru Kawai SK-EX and highly-acclaimed Kawai EX instruments lovingly recorded and faithfully produced using full 88-key stereo sampling. With two distinctive Kawai concert grand pianos and a traditional upright, and the CN301’s additional Shigeru Kawai SK-5 mid-sized grand readily available, CN301 owners can explore a variety of different piano sounds, and enjoy the contrasting properties of each. The CN301 utilises Kawai’s advanced Progressive Harmonic Imaging technology, with algorithms that reproduce how an acoustic piano’s tonal character changes as dynamics increase. This ensures seamless expression when playing from gentle pianissimo to thunderous fortissimo, without sudden changes in sound, while impressive polyphony specifications allow players to perform complicated pieces without held notes ‘dropping out’ unexpectedly.

These realistic piano sounds are delivered using high-performance audio hardware and speaker systems, with the class-leading CN301 boasting four speakers and new diffuser panels that help to expand the instrument’s tonal projection in all directions. This technology is complemented by a newly engineered power adapter that contributes to an overall smoother, clearer sound, and ensures a faithful reproduction of the acoustic piano source – even when playing at high volume levels.

Keyboard action: Improved Responsive Hammer III action

Connecting the CN301’ stunning grand piano sounds to the player is the acclaimed Responsive Hammer III keyboard. This highly-regarded action features graded hammers that replicate the heavier bass and lighter treble hammers of an acoustic piano, with additional counterweights embedded within the front of each black and white key that assist playing control during pianissimo passages. The CN301 utilises a modern triple sensor key detection system for enhanced repetition speed and responsiveness, allowing a greater range of expressive control from staccato to legato playing.

The Responsive Hammer III action is equipped with premium Ivory Touch key surfaces that possess an attractive, natural matte finish that is smooth but not slippery, while let-off simulation reproduces the subtle resistance felt when playing the keys of a grand piano very softly, satisfying the expectations of the most experienced pianists. Finally, the updated RHIII action utilised by the CN301 model features structure and cushioning upgrades. These enhancements further improve the sense of stability when keys are pressed, while also helping to reduce action noise as the keys are released.

Convenient features: Integrated Bluetooth® connectivity with app support

The impressive CN301 offers a variety of useful features to complement their stunning grand piano sounds and authentic keyboard touch. Integrated Bluetooth® MIDI and Bluetooth® Audio connectivity allows apps such as Kawai’s dedicated PianoRemote control app, or a wide range of third-party learning and recreation apps to be enjoyed wirelessly, and for music streamed from a smartphone or tablet to be played through the pianos’ impressive audio systems without any additional cables.

For aspiring pianists, the built-in lesson function featuring a variety of classical etudes is complemented by Kawai’s PiaBookPlayer score viewing app, while the adjustable metronome and song recorder are both invaluable tools for developing a sense of rhythm and charting one’s progress. An assortment of additional instrumental voices, along with Dual and Split playing modes add greater variety to players’ performances, while the special Four Hands mode divides the keyboard into two independent sections, allowing teacher and student to practise and play together using a single instrument. The CN301 also inherit Kawai’s advanced SHS technology from the larger CA Series instruments, enhancing the depth and realism of sounds heard through headphones or earphones, while also helping to reduce auditory fatigue when listening for extended periods of time.

The CN301 raises the bar further, with additional recorder function that allow MP3 or WAV audio files to be recorded and to a USB memory device directly on the instrument, and then shared with friends and family online. Both CN Series models include USB-MIDI ports for straightforward wired connectivity with computers, while the CN301 also offers stereo Line In and Line Out jacks that allow the instrument to be enjoyed in larger settings such as churches or school halls.

Attractive design: Modern cabinet appearance with discrete control panel and OLED display

The CN301 piano is housed within a premium quality wooden cabinet that incorporate a flat fascia and raised upper board. The control panel for both models is discretely embedded inside the left cheek-block, with functions clearly printed directly onto each button, and high-resolution OLED displays that remain clear and easily readable from the seated position. Attractive curved leg and minimalist toe block design contributes to the pianos’ slender appearance, with Premium Rosewood, Satin Black, and Satin White finishes that are suitable for a range of traditional and modern interiors.

Beautiful grand piano sounds, an authentic keyboard action, and a variety of modern, convenient features – all housed within an attractive and inspiring cabinet.

Kawai CN Series: Enjoy music, together.

FAQ

What year was the Kawai CN 301 launched?

This instrument was launched in 2022

What other models did Kawai release in 2022?

What models did other manufacturers release in 2022?

What other digital pianos were released at a similar time?

Have your own question about the Kawai CN 301? Email us and we'll research it for you.

Resources

No resources to show.

Reviews

No reviews to show.

Purchase Links

Buy the Kawai CN 301 on Amazon

Buy the Kawai CN 301 on Reverb

Find Kawai CN 301 Deals on Amazon ebay Music and Arts Reverb

More Info

Added: 2026-01-26 Updated: 2026-02-13 ID: 814

Instruments from 2021 Instruments from 2022 Instruments from 2023 Instruments from the 2020s
88 key instruments full sized key instruments
Search Amazon for Kawai CN 301 Online manuals


Shop Amazon for Kawai Shop ReverbShop Music & Arts

Want to learn more about synths?

More...

Music Software Bundles from Pluginboutique.com