Technics KN6500 Information, Specifications and Resources

Author: Andy Merrett / Data Driven

Music accessories on Amazon

Audio cables Headphones Akai Sampler Focusrite Scarlett Mini microphone for mobile Metronomes
Technics KN6500

Overview

The Technics KN6500 is a keyboard instrument released in 1996.

The KN6500 has 61 synth/organ style full sized keys with touch sensitivity but no aftertouch. It has 64 notes of polyphony. It has hundreds of on board sounds including pianos and real world sounds, accompaniments and rhythms, and sustain/damper and soft pedals.

The KN6500 uses Technics's PCM, a classic wave-based synthesis offering basic sampled sound playback.

It has the ability to record and play back user performances. It has built-in MIDI capabilities. It has no built-in learning system. It has a built-in amplifier and speakers. It runs from AC power.

It's a part of the KN family of instruments.

View Prices on AmazonView Prices on ReverbView Prices on ebayView Prices on Music & Arts

Disclosure

As the Technics KN6500 is 30 years old, you may find used models and spare parts on ebay.

Specifications

Form

Number of Keys: 61
Key Weight: Synth
Key Size: Full
Touch Sensitive:
Aftertouch:

Sound

Number of Voices: 1065
Polyphony: 64
Sound Generation: PCM
Piano Sounds:
Real World Sounds:
Sounds Editable:
Accompaniments:

Extra Features

Recorder/Sequencer:
Tutorials:

Communication

MIDI:
USB:
Tablet Connectivity:

Power

AC Power:
Batteries:

Audio

Speakers:
Audio Out:
Audio In:

Pedals

Sustain Pedal:
Soft Pedal:
Expression Pedal:

Release Info

Year: 1996
RRP: Unknown

Description

No further description available.

FAQ

What year was the Technics KN6500 launched?

This instrument was launched in 1996

What models did other manufacturers release in 1996?

What other instruments were released at a similar time?

Have your own question about the Technics KN6500? Email us and we'll research it for you.

Resources

No resources to show.

Reviews

No reviews to show.

Purchase Links

Find Technics KN6500 Deals on Amazon ebay Music and Arts Reverb

More Info

Added: 2026-07-10 Updated: 2026-07-10 ID: 2220

Instruments from 1995 Instruments from 1996 Instruments from 1997 Instruments from the 1990s
61 key instruments full sized key instruments
Search Amazon for Technics KN6500 Online manuals


Shop ReverbShop Music & Arts

Want to learn more about synths?

More...

Music Software Bundles from Pluginboutique.com