Yamaha KB-18 Home Keyboard Information, Specifications and Resources

Author: Andy Merrett / Data Driven

Music accessories on Amazon

Audio cables Headphones Akai Sampler Focusrite Scarlett Mini microphone for mobile Metronomes
Yamaha KB-18

Overview

The Yamaha KB-18 is a home keyboard released in 1996. It is marketed primarily to home musicians.

The KB-18 has 44 synth/organ style full sized keys without touch sensitivity or aftertouch. It has 28 notes of polyphony. It has piano sounds on board, accompaniments and rhythms, and no pedals.

It uses Yamaha's AWM sound generation. Advanced Wave Memory is a classic high-quality sample playback and layering engine.

It has no built-in learning system. It has a built-in amplifier and speakers. It can run from both AC and battery power.

View Prices on AmazonView Prices on ReverbView Prices on ebayView Prices on Music & Arts

Disclosure

As the Yamaha KB-18 is 30 years old, you may find used models and spare parts on ebay.

Specifications

Form

Number of Keys: 44
Key Weight: Synth
Key Size: Full
Touch Sensitive:
Aftertouch:

Sound

Number of Voices: TBC
Polyphony: 28
Sound Generation: AWM
Piano Sounds:
Real World Sounds:
Sounds Editable:
Accompaniments:

Extra Features

Recorder/Sequencer:
Tutorials:

Communication

MIDI:
USB:
Tablet Connectivity:

Power

AC Power:
Batteries:

Audio

Speakers:
Audio Out:
Audio In:

Pedals

Sustain Pedal:
Soft Pedal:
Expression Pedal:

Release Info

Year: 1996
RRP: $270

Description

No further description available.

FAQ

What year was the Yamaha KB-18 launched?

This instrument was launched in 1996

What other models did Yamaha release in 1996?

What models did other manufacturers release in 1996?

What other home keyboards were released at a similar time?

Have your own question about the Yamaha KB-18? Email us and we'll research it for you.

Resources

Reviews

No reviews to show.

Purchase Links

Find Yamaha KB-18 Deals on Amazon ebay Music and Arts Reverb

More Info

Added: 2026-02-06 Updated: 2026-02-11 ID: 1625

Instruments from 1995 Instruments from 1996 Instruments from 1997 Instruments from the 1990s
full sized key instruments Yamaha instruments
Search Amazon for Yamaha KB-18 Online manuals


Shop Amazon for Yamaha Shop ReverbShop Music & Arts

Want to learn more about synths?

More...

Music Software Bundles from Pluginboutique.com