Yamaha PSR-E283 Home Keyboard Information, Specifications and Resources

Author: Andy Merrett / Data Driven

Music accessories on Amazon

Audio cables Headphones Akai Sampler Focusrite Scarlett Mini microphone for mobile Metronomes
Yamaha PSR-E283

Overview

The Yamaha PSR-E283 is a home keyboard released in 2024. It is marketed primarily to home musicians.

The PSR-E283 has 61 synth/organ style full sized keys with touch sensitivity but no aftertouch. It has 32 notes of polyphony. It has hundreds of on board sounds including pianos and real world sounds, accompaniments and rhythms, and a sustain/damper pedal.

It uses Yamaha's AWM sound generation. Advanced Wave Memory is a classic high-quality sample playback and layering engine.

It has the ability to record and play back user performances. It has built-in MIDI capabilities. It offers an on-board learning system. It has a built-in amplifier and speakers. It can run from both AC and battery power.

The keyboard is a decent choice for children. It's very much an entry level model, making it cheaper but also with fewer functions or lower quality sounds than more expensive keyboards. It's a part of the PSR family of instruments, whose models span from 1984 to the present day. Being released in 2024 means its one of the later PSR models made.

View Prices on AmazonView Prices on ReverbView Prices on ebayView Prices on Music & Arts

Disclosure

Check out the latest Yamaha PSR models on Amazon

Specifications

Form

Number of Keys: 61
Key Weight: Synth
Key Size: Full
Touch Sensitive:
Aftertouch:

Sound

Number of Voices: 384
Polyphony: 32
Sound Generation: AWM Stereo Sampling
Piano Sounds:
Real World Sounds:
Sounds Editable:
Accompaniments:

Extra Features

Recorder/Sequencer:
Tutorials:

Communication

MIDI:
USB:
Tablet Connectivity:

Power

AC Power:
Batteries:

Audio

Speakers:
Audio Out:
Audio In:

Pedals

Sustain Pedal:
Soft Pedal:
Expression Pedal:

Release Info

Year: 2024
RRP: $149

Description

This 61-key portable keyboard, featuring a wide variety of sounds and functions, is an ideal first instrument for aspiring musicians who are just starting out.

A BEGINNER’S BEST FRIEND

This entry-level keyboard for beginners motivates and entertains — all while taking your playing to a higher level. The PSR-E283 gives you all the tools to enjoy and practice, including 410 realistic instrument Voices, fun sound effects, and encouraging Lessons. Begin your musical journey with the PSR-E283 and let your creativity soar!

MORE FUN TO PLAY

In addition to gorgeous piano sounds — including a stunning grand piano Voice — this keyboard comes with a vast number of realistic instrument Voices, including guitar and bass, percussion and drums. There are even built-in features to train your ears – perfect for keeping young students entertained. Choose your favorite Voices – and have fun while you practice!

HAVE FUN WHILE PRACTICING

With a variety of Quizzes that train your ears while you play, as well as various built-in Songs with helpful Lesson functions, this keyboard can guide you on your musical journey, no matter your skill level. There’s also a function that grades your performances, so you can efficiently step up your skills — and enjoy yourself while doing it!

PLAY WITH A BACKING BAND

Smart Chord allows you to easily play great-sounding chords with just one finger. And with Style features, you can automatically add the accompaniment of realistic instruments —such as drums, bass, and more — all of which perfectly match your chords. You’ll sound like you’re playing with a band — even if you’re playing by yourself!

FAQ

What year was the Yamaha PSR-E283 launched?

This instrument was launched in 2024

What other models did Yamaha release in 2024?

What models did other manufacturers release in 2024?

What other home keyboards were released at a similar time?

Have your own question about the Yamaha PSR-E283? Email us and we'll research it for you.

Resources

Reviews

No reviews to show.

Purchase Links

Buy the Yamaha PSR-E283 on Amazon

Buy the Yamaha PSR-E283 on Reverb

Find Yamaha PSR-E283 Deals on Amazon ebay Music and Arts Reverb

More Info

Added: 2026-01-26 Updated: 2026-02-11 ID: 905

Instruments from 2023 Instruments from 2024 Instruments from 2025 Instruments from the 2020s
61 key instruments full sized key instruments Yamaha instruments
Search Amazon for Yamaha PSR-E283 Online manuals


Shop Amazon for Yamaha Shop ReverbShop Music & Arts

Want to learn more about synths?

More...

Music Software Bundles from Pluginboutique.com

Marketplace Items from Reverb.com